Archives, Tampa City Council Members January 1849 - June 1904

Archives, Tampa City Council Members January 1849 - June 1904

Archives, Tampa City Council Members January 1849 - June 1904

Compiled for the City of Tampa Archives by W. Curtis Welch, CA
April 1997      

Revised December 2014

NOTE: The term "City Council" was chosen because it is the current title of the legislative body of the city although this body has held different designations during its existence such as Board of Trustees, Board of Representatives, City Aldermen, etc.

In 1849, The Village of Tampa was incorporated and voters elected a Board of Trustees. This form of government continued sporadically until the City Council was officially established by a Special Act of the Florida State Legislature signed by Governor Broome on December 15, 1855.

January, 1849 - October, 1850

M.G. Sikes, President
Jesse Carter Culbreath A. Ramsey
Thomas Pugh Kennedy William Ross

October, 1850 - October, 1851

Alfred C. Robinson, President
The other trustees are unknown at this time

October, 1851 - October, 1852

Martin Cunningham, President
The other trustees are unknown at this time

September, 1853 - September, 1854

John Darling, President
The other trustees are unknown at this time

February 14, 1856 - November 25, 1856

Dr. Darwin Austen Branch, President Micajah C. Brown
Christopher Q. Crawford Benjamin J. Hagler

November 25, 1856 - February 9, 1857

Dr. Darwin Austen Branch, President (Acting Mayor 11/25/1856 - 12/6/1856) John Jackson
William Cooley Edward A. Clarke
NOTE: The make-up of this first city council (February 14, 1856 - February 8, 1857) seemed to change with some regularity. The exact nature and time of these changes are not recorded, nor are the methods of filling the vacancies.

February 9, 1857 - February 10, 1858

John Jackson, President William Cooley
John T. Givens Christopher L. Friebele

February 10, 1858 - February 12, 1859

William Brinton Hooker, President Andrew Pacetti
William T. Brown Simon Turman, Jr.: 2/10/1858 - 9/20/1858 (Resigned)
Dr. John A. Rice: 9/20/1858 - 11/16/1858 (Died in office) John Darling: 11/16/1858 - 2/12/1859

February 12, 1859 - February 1, 1860

Alfonso DeLaunay, President William G. Ferris
John T. Givens James Gettis

February 1, 1860 - February 2, 1861

Vincent Leonardi Ossian Bingley Hart
Henry Laurens Mitchell Eli Lockhart

February 3, 1861 - February 22, 1862

John Jackson, President William Cooley
William T. Brown Benjamin J. Hagler

February 22, 1862 - October 25, 1866

The government of the City of Tampa was suspended by Confederate military authorities on February 22, 1862. The municipal government was not officially reorganized until October 25, 1866.

October 25, 1866 - March 1, 1869

Dr. William A. Lively Josiah Ferris
Robert  Flournoy Nuñez (Died 1/25/1868) Bartholomew C. Leonardi
NOTE: There are no municipal elections known to have been held between October 25, 1866, and March 1, 1869.

March 1, 1869 - August 11, 1873

Cyrus Charles John A. McKay
John F. Fletcher James Williams
Lawrence Masters
At the March 1, 1869, municipal elections the citizens of Tampa voted for the No Corporation People's Ticket to disenfranchise the City government. Though these council members were elected they never met. The municipal government was not re-organized until August 11, 1873.

August 11, 1873 - August 1874

Edward A. Clarke, President William T. Haskins
Josiah Ferris John Thomas Lesley
Henry L. Crane

August 1874 - August 1875

Elections were suspended during this time.

August 1875 - August 1876

Thomas Edward  Jackson, President
NOTE: The other four members are unknown at this time.

August 14, 1876 - August 14, 1877

Henry Brumick Thomas Edward Jackson
William Benton Henderson Dr. John Perry Wall

August 14, 1877 - August 14, 1878

Henry L. Crane, President Joseph Baisden Wall
Lawrence Masters John Henry Krause
Edward A. Clarke

August 14, 1878 - August 13, 1879

William T. Haskins, President James E. Lipscomb
Charles Wright Joseph Grillion
William B. Henderson

August 13, 1879 - August 14, 1880

Horace H. Hale, President  Edward A. Clarke
Dominic Ghira William Benton Henderson
James E. Lipscomb

August 14, 1880 - August 12, 1881

Matthew E. Haynsworth, President
(Acting Mayor 2/19/1881 - 3/22/1881)
Francis Ghira
Robert B. Canning (Resigned) Oliver J. Andreu
Warren A. Givens (3/22/1881 - 8/12/1881) Edward Carney
NOTE: The Florida State Legislature passed an act making council member terms two years in duration and requiring the City Council to divide its membership into two nearly equal parts to be elected subsequently in alternating elections. The Council elected in the 1881 election was directed to draw lots to determine which council members would serve two year terms.

August 12, 1881 - August 14, 1882

Dr. John Perry Wall, President [two year term] William Benton Henderson
Edward A. Clarke [two year term] Thomas Edward Jackson
Dominic  Ghira [two year term]
NOTE: At the new Council's organizational meeting on August 12, 1881, it was decided that three of the five members should serve two year terms of office. Casting lots determined that Dr. John Perry Wall, Edward A. Clarke, and Dominic Ghira would serve the two year terms.

August 14, 1882 - August 14, 1883

Dr. John Perry Wall, President Dominic Ghira
William Benton Henderson [two year term] Edward A. Clarke
David R. Fisher [two year term] (Resigned 7/9/1883)

August 14, 1883 - August 13, 1884

Henry L. Crane, President
[two year term]
Horace H. Hale
Phillip H. Collins [two year term] William Benton  Henderson
John Henry Krause [two year term]

August 13, 1884 - August 13, 1885

Henry L. Crane, President John Henry Krause
George Bascom Sparkman [two year term] Phillip H. Collins
Silas A. Jones [two year term]
NOTE: On July 1, 1885, the Town Council passed an ordinance changing the number of seats on the Town Council from five to nine; the four new members to be elected at the General Municipal Election on August 11, 1885. Two of the four new members were to serve two year terms and two were to serve one year terms. The four new members were to draw lots at the first meeting of the new council to decide who were to serve the different terms.

August 13, 1885 - August 13, 1886

William T. Haskins, President Silas A. Jones
Dr. John Perry  Wall [two year term] George Bascom  Sparkman
Thomas Edward  Jackson [two year term] Henry Laurens  Knight
William Benton  Henderson [two year term] Harry L. Branch
Thomas Carson Taliaferro [two year term]
NOTE: The four new members cast lots at the new council's organizational meeting on August 13, 1885, and determined that William T. Haskins and Thomas Carson Taliaferro would serve two year terms.

August 13, 1886 - July 15, 1887

Henry L. Crane, President 

William T. Haskins
Henry Laurens Knight  William Benton Henderson
James C. Field  Dr. John Perry Wall
John Thomas Gunn Thomas Carson Taliaferro
Thomas Edward  Jackson
NOTE: On July 15, 1887, Tampa reorganized under a Special Act of the Florida State Legislature, abolishing the governments of the Town of Tampa and the Town of North Tampa and establishing the charter for the City of Tampa.

July 15, 1887 - March 8, 1888

(Source: Council Minute Book #1, page 311)

Charles E. Harrison-President William Benton Henderson - President pro tempore
William A. Honaker Isben S. Giddens
Henry Laurens Knight Frederick M. Meyer
Silas L. Biglow Candido Angel Martinez Ybor
Joseph A. Walker Charles N. Brigham
James E. Mitchell - Died 11/26/1887 (Source: Council Minute Book 2, page 59) Apparently his vacancy was not filled.

March 8, 1888 - March 6, 1889

(Source: Council Minute Book #2, Page 76)

Charles E. Harrison - President Silas L. Biglow - President pro tempore
Thomas Edward Jackson Manuel Rodriquez
Archibald Ross Dr. John Perry Wall
Henry Laurens Knight Robert  Andrew Jackson
Dr. Hiram M. Bruce George T. Chamberlain
Frederick  M. Meyer

March 6, 1889 - March 5, 1890

(Source: Council Minute Book #2, page 176)

Charles E. Harrison - President (Resigned 7/3/1889) Alfonso Garcia (8/20/1889 - 3/5/1890)
Frederick  M. Meyer - President 7/17/1889 - 3/5/1890 Rafael S. Peña
Silas L. Biglow Chauncey L. Ayres 
Duff Post William W. Hooper  (March 30, 1889 - March 5, 1890)
Henry Laurens  Knight Archibald Ross
Frederick A. Salomonson George T. Chamberlain
NOTE: Charles E. Harrison resigned from the City Council on 7/3/1889 [Council Minute Book #2, pg. 223]. Alfonso Garcia won the special election held on 8/20/1889 to fill his vacancy. [Council Minute Book #2, page 238]
NOTE: The race for the second council seat of the 3rd ward originally resulted in a tie. A special election was held later in the month to fill the vacancy. William W. Hooper won the run-off and was sworn in on 3/30/1889. [Council Minute Book #2, page 186]

March 5, 1890 - March 4, 1891

(Source: Council Minute Book #2, page 285)

Robert F. Webb - President Perry G. Wall - President pro tempore
Jose Gonzalez Elias Charles N. Brigham
Henry H. Scarlett  David S. MacFarlane
Silas L. Biglow Amos L. Shaw
George E. Harris John C. Papy
Dr. Hiram M. Bruce (4/2/1890 - 3/4/1891)
NOTE: The race for the second council seat of the 2nd ward originally resulted in a tie. A special election was held later in the month to fill the vacancy. Dr. Hiram M. Bruce won the run-off and was sworn in on 4/2/1890 [Council Minute Book #2, page 291].

March 4, 1891 - March 4, 1892

(Source: Council Minute Book #2, page 363)

William T. Haskins, Sr. - President (Resigned from Council 8/7/1891) Ramon Rivero y Rivero
Lamont  Bailey - President (12/10/1891 - 3/4/1892) (Elected to fill vacancy of Haskins 9/9/1891) Silas L. Biglow - President 8/7/1891 - 12/10/1891 (Resigned from Council 12/10/1891)
Herman Glogowski - (Removed from Council on  6/5/1891) Archibald  Ross (Declared elected to Council on 6/5/1891)
George Bascom Sparkman William Benton  Henderson
George R. Macfarlane John C. Papy
J.J. Bell Rafael S. Peña
Henry Kruse
NOTE: Lamont T. Bailey was elected to fill vacancy of William T. Haskins, Sr. 9/9/1891 [Council Minute Book #2, page 425].
NOTE: Silas L. Biglow resigned from the Council on 12/10/1895 to become the first department head of the newly created Sanitation Department. His council seat was left vacant until the municipal elections in March 1892 [Council Minute Book 3, page 25].
NOTE: Herman Glogowski's election to the third at-large Council seat was contested by Archibald  Ross immediately after the results were announced. The City Council examined and recounted the votes and declared Archibald Ross the official winner on 6/5/1891 [Council Minute Book 2, page 401].

March 4, 1892 - March 10, 1893

(Source: Council Minute Book #3, page 56)

James C. McNeill - President George T. Chamberlain - President pro tempore
Henry L. Crane John Savarese
Louis G. Cone Isaac S. Craft
William H. Kendrick Peter O. Knight
James W. Roberts Frederick A. Salomonson
Jose Gomez 

March 10, 1893 - March 9, 1894

(Source: Council Minute Book #3, page 211)

James C. McNeill - President George S. Petty - President pro tempore
Emilio Pons William H. Kendrick
John S. McFall Henry L. Crane
Robert W. Easley Peter O. Knight
Ramon Rubiera de Armas John Savarese
George T. Chamberlain

March 9, 1894 - March 8, 1895

(Source: Council Minute Book #3, pages 414 and 415)

George S. Petty - President Jesse H. Dorsey - President pro tempore
William H. Beckwith Ignacio Haya
William S. Hancock Dr. John Perry Wall
Mathew B. Macfarlane Frank Bentley
William W. Hooper Adalberto Ramirez
NOTE: Ignacio Haya was elected both at large and for the 4th Ward. It was determined to fill the second seat of the 4th ward by special election. The special election was apparently never conducted, however.

March 8, 1895 - June 5, 1896

(Source: Council Minute Book #4, page 9)

Adam C. Moore - President Jesse H. Dorsey - President pro tempore
Louis G. Cone Samuel Finley  Brengle
William H. Beckwith James N. Holmes
William W. Hooper Perry G. Wall
Emilio Pons Adalberto Ramirez
John S. McFall

June 5, 1896 - June  5,  1898

(Source: Council Minute Book #4, page 179)

Adam C. Moore - President Horace H. Kinyon - President pro tempore
Samuel Finley  Brengle John S. McFall
Jesse H. Dorsey William H. Beckwith
James N. Holmes Louis L. Spafford
William J. Dombrowsky Emilio Pons
Thomas W. Ramsey

June 8, 1898 - June 8,  1900

(Source: Council Minute Book #4, page 406)

Frank Bruen - President W. Lesley Brown - President pro tempore
Selwyn R. Morey James N. Holmes
Francis L. Wing Curren Elmore Webb
Joel B. Phillips William H. Frecker
Henry Kruse Oscar Manrara
Ramon Rubiera de Armas

June 8, 1900 - June  4, 1902

(Source: Council Minute Book #5, page 267)

Adam C. Moore - President William H. Frecker - President pro tempore
William G. Mason Edward D. Hobbs
Jose Fernandez Valdez John C. Griswell
Emmett  M. Greeson A.B. Ballard
John Corbera Lee Dekle
Samuel L. Lowry (Resigned Jan 18, 1901) Tucker Savage (elected by City Council on 1/18/1901 to fill vacancy) [Source: Council Minute Book #5, page 383]

June  5, 1902 - June 5, 1904

(Source: Council Minute Book #6, page 78)

Arthur W. Cuscaden - President Isaac S. Craft - President pro tempore
Leon  Meriwether Rufus A. Crowell
Amos L. Shaw (Resigned on May 10, 1903) John R. Williams (Filled vacancy of A.L. Shaw beginning on May 22, 1903) [Source: Council Minute Book #6, page 236]
Arthur D. Whaley Austin C. Ordway
Harry Howard W.D. Wiggins
Maximo Caras Philip Licata