Archives, Tampa City Council Members June 5, 1904 - October 1, 1963

Archives, Tampa City Council Members June 5, 1904 - October 1, 1963

Compiled for the City of Tampa Archives by W. Curtis Welch, CA
April 1997

Revised February 2014

June 5,1904 - June 7, 1906

(Source: Council Minute Book #6, page 386)

C. Elmore Webb - President W.D. Wiggins - President pro tempore
Henry Clay Giddens Ernest W. Monrose
Walter L. Parker Joel B. Phillips
John Percy Hardee Thomas C. Folsom
John Thomas Gunn James Robert  Dekle
Michael C. Foley

 

June 8, 1906 - June 4, 1908

(Source: Council Minute Book #7, page 154)

Hubert D. King - President Edwin C. Blake - President pro tempore
John T.  Blackman Henry Kruse
W. Lesley Brown Currie J. Hutchinson
John Thomas  Gunn Irving B. Miller
James A. Roberts Carlos Toro
William Fraser  Himes (Resigned March 26, 1907) Harry Burke (Elected on April 2, 1907 to fill the vacancy of William Fraser Himes) [Source: Council Minute Book #7, page 279]

 

June 5, 1908 - June 6, 1910

(Source: Council Minute Book #7, page 464)

W. Lesley Brown - President John Thomas  Gunn - President pro tempore
William J. Houlihan Phillip Licata
Ramon Sierra, Jr. Carlos Toro
Charles T. Friend A. Fred Turner
Herman H. Regener Thomas B. Smith
James E. Etzler  (Expelled October 9,  1908)

Offim Falk (Elected October 27,1908  Filled vacancy of James E. Etzler) [Source :Council Minute Book #9, page 60]

 

June 7, 1910 - June 5, 1912

Fred W. Ball - President Paul H. Herndon
Herman H. Regener Offim  Falk
William James  Barritt Phillip Licata
Henderson C. Durham Henry W. Johnson
Lawrence J. Cooper  (resigned on December 20, 1910) James B. Phillips

William J. Houlihan 

William J. Chambers (Elected to fill vacancy left by Lawrence J. Cooper on January 17, 1911)                                                                                                                   

 

 

June 6, 1912 - June 4, 1914

(Source: Council Minute Book #10, page 251)
Fred W. Ball- President William J. Houlihan (Died on 3/23/1914)
William J. Chambers James E. Etzler
William R. Bartlett Pedro G. Ramos
Nunzio DiMaggio Henderson C. Durham

John Walter Smith       

Erwin R. Murray                                                                                                               

Offim Falk  

James B. Anderson (Elected to replace William J. Houlihan on 4/29/1914)

 

June 5, 1914 - June 5, 1916

(Source: Council Minute Book #11, page 115)
Fred W. Ball - President James B. Anderson
William J. Chambers James E. Etzler
William R. Bartlett Pedro G. Ramos
Nunzio DiMaggio Henry P. Kennedy

John Walter Smith

Erwin R. Murray

G. T. Henderson

 

June 6, 1916 - June 10, 1920

(Sources: Council Minute Book #11, page 470 and Minute Book #12, pages 246-247) James B. Anderson

Fred W. Ball- President

James E. Etzler
John R. Fielding Pedro G. Ramos
Henry R. Lightfoot Henry P. Kennedy
Ramon Sierra, Jr. Erwin R. Murray

Dr. David E. Saxton

G. T. Henderson

Note: An election was held on June 4, 1918 and all members were reelected with no changes

 

June 11, 1920 - January 4, 1921

(Source: Council Minute Book #12, page 623)

G.T. Henderson - President Barton H. Smith - President pro tempore
Adolf N. Goldstein (Elected to replace James E. Etzler on 6/29/1920) James N. Bryan
Pedro G. Ramos Edwin  A. Blanchard
Henry P. Kennedy Clemente Sendoya
Erwin R. Murray Henry A. West

Henry A. Raymond

James E. Etzler (Died on 6/24/1920)

 

CITIZENS VOTED IN COMMISSION - MANAGER FORM OF GOVERNMENT

 

January 4, 1921 - January 3, 1922

(Source: Council Minute Book #13, page 132)

Charles H. Brown - Mayor Commissioner William James Barritt - Mayor Commissioner pro tempore
Victor V. Sharpe William A. Adams
Henry E. Snow

 

January 3, 1922 - January 8, 1924

(Source: Council Minute Book #13, page 372)

Charles H. Brown - Mayor Commissioner William James Barritt - Mayor Commissioner pro tempore
James McCants Dr. Sumter Lowry
William A. Adams

 

January 8, 1924 - January 3, 1928

(Source: Council Minute Book #14, page 84)

Perry G. Wall - Mayor Commissioner William James Barritt - Mayor Commissioner pro tempore
James McCants William A. Adams
Dr. Sumter Lowry

 

January 3, 1928 - January 24, 1928

(Source: Council Minute Book #15, page 325)

D.B. McKay - Mayor Commissioner Dr. Charles William Bartlett
James McCants Thomas N. Henderson
Dr. Sumter Lowry

 

CITIZENS VOTED BACK MAYOR - COUNCIL FORM OF GOVERNMENT

 

January 24, 1928 - November 7, 1929

(Source: Council Minute Book #15, page 336)

Thomas N. Henderson - President Walter H. Campbell - President pro tempore
S. Boteler Thompson Joseph W. Frazier
Adolf N. Goldstein William J. Bailey
Benjamin Harrison  Emerson Antonio Reina
H. Byron  Broach Clemente Sendoya
Albert  E. Edwards J. Kenneth Hamilton

   J. MacDonell Thompson (Appointed on June 25, 1929 to fill S. Boteler Thompson's vacancy)   [Source: City Council Minute Book #16, page 154]

November 8,  1929 - November 3,  1931
(Source: Council Minute Book #16, page 263)
Thomas N. Henderson - President J. MacDonell Thompson - President pro tempore
William J. Bailey Curtis Hixon
Dr. Victor M. Rosenthal Joseph W. Frazier
Walter H. Campbell John Pacheco
H.Byron  Broach Benjamin Harrison Emerson
Nick Chillura Nuccio J. Kenneth Hamilton (Died in 4/6/1930)
Joel A. Epps (Elected on 6/12/1930  to fill Hamilton's vacancy)   [Source: Council Minute Book #16, pg 427]

 

November 3,  1931 - November 6, 1933

(Source: Council Minute Book #17, page 267.)

Walter H. Campbell- President Jospeh W. Frazier
J. MacDonell Thompson Albert D'Arpa
Dr. Victor M. Rosenthal John Pacheco
Benjamin Harrison Emerson Nick Chillura Nuccio
Robert L. Ragan H.Byron Broach
Joel A. Epps Curtis Hixon

 

November 7, 1933 - November 12, 1935

(Source: Council Minute Book #18, page 392.)

Walter H. Campbell- President Nick Chillura  Nuccio
Joseph W. Frazier Robert L. Ragan
Daniel W. Hudgings, Jr. William D.F. Snipes
Albert D'Arpa Joel A. Epps
Dr. Victor M. Rosenthal Curtis Hixon
John Pacheco Benjamin Harrison Emerson

 

November 12,  1935 - November 2, 1937

(Source: Council Minute Book #20, page 165)

Benjamin Harrison Emerson, President Robert L. Ragan
Cleo C. Watson William D.F. Snipes
Daniel W. Hudgings  Joel A. Epps
Albert D'Arpa Curtis Hixon
Dr. Victor M. Rosenthal John Pacheco
Dr. Henry M. Faver Frank Cannella (Elected 2/23/1937 to fill Nuccio's vacancy.)[Source: Council Minute Book #21, page 165.]
Nick Chillura Nuccio (Resigned on 12/8/1936 to run for County Commissioner.)  [Source: Council Minute Book #21, page 91.]

 

November 2, 1937 - November 7, 1939

(Source: Council Minute Book #22, page 22)

William D.F. Snipes, President Albert D'Arpa, Vice President
Denver C. Morton Charles Ward  Latimer
Dr. Victor M. Rosenthal Dr. Henry M. Faver
John Pacheco Benjamin Harrison  Emerson
Frank Cannella Robert L. Ragan
Cleo C. Watson [District 2]
Resigned 6/6/1939 
[Source: Council Minute Book 23, page 223]
H. Dorsey  McMichael
Appointed by Mayor 6/20/1939 [Source: Council Minute Book 23, page 243]
Joel A. Epps

 

November 7, 1939 - November 12, 1941

(Source: Council Minute Book #23, page 426)

William D.F. Snipes, President Albert D'Arpa, Vice President
Denver C. Morton John Pacheco
H. Dorsey  McMichael John P. Minton
Charles Ward  Latimer Frank Cannella
Dr. Victor M. Rosenthal Robert L. Ragan
William H. Frecker William A. Crosby

 

November 12, 1941 - November 9, 1943

(Source: City Council Minute Book #25, page 366.)

Dr. Victor M. Rosenthal, President Albert D'Arpa, President Pro tempore
Henry Garcia Frank Cannella
H.Dorsey  McMichael Robert L. Ragan
Charles Ward  Latimer Joseph  B. Klay
William H. Frecker William A. Crosby
Julio Pelaez John P. Minton

 

November 9, 1943 - November 5, 1945

(Source: City Council Minute Book #27, page 12.)

Dr. Victor M. Rosenthal, President Charles Ward  Latimer, Vice President
Henry Garcia Frank Cannella
H. Dorsey  McMichael Oliver L. Wade
Albert D'Arpa Joseph B. Klay
Ramiro Tamargo William A. Crosby
Julio Pelaez Lee O'Neal

 

November 6, 1945 -  November 3, 1947

(Source: City Council Minute Book #29, pages 41-42)

Halbert R. Whitehead, President Joseph C. Bondi, Vice President
Austin H. Young George T. Taylor
Daniel W. Boyette Ramon Fernandez Rey
James B. Pickard
NOTE: In a revision of the Tampa City Charter approved by the State Legislature and voters in the City of Tampa in 1945, the number of seats on the City Board of Representatives (City Council) was changed from twelve individual districts to seven at-large districts affective the 1945 elections. The new revision also changed the terms of Board (Council) members from two years to four years affective the 1947 elections.

 

November 4, 1947 - November 13, 1951

(Source: City Council Minute Book #31, page 249.)

Halbert R. Whitehead, Chairman Austin H. Young, Vice Chairman
Clayton M. Hammond Benito Vigo
P. Joseph Rodrigez Henry Garcia
Julio Palaez

 

November 13, 1951 - July 7, 1953

(Source: Council Minute Book #35, page 477)

Halbert R. Whitehead, Chairman L. Beecher McSwain, Chairman Pro-tempore
William L. (Bill) Stark Lee Duncan
P. Joseph Rodrigez Lee O'Neal
Henry Garcia

 

July 7, 1953 - November 1, 1955

(Source: Council Minute Book #37, page 320)

Halbert R. Whitehead, Chairman L. Beecher  McSwain, Chairman Pro-tempore
William L. (Bill) Stark Lee Duncan
P. Joseph Rodrigez Lee O'Neal
Henry Garcia
William Douglas West Junie Lee  Young, Jr.
Stuart N. Phillips Douglas Belden
NOTE: Due to the annexation of Sulphur Springs, Rocky Point and the surrounding areas on April 28, 1953, 4 new districts were added to the City Board of Representatives (City Council). A special election was held on June 16, 1953, to fill these seats. In 1955 new districts were drawn reducing the number of seats on the Board (Council) once again to seven (last four names).

 

November 1, 1955 - October 1, 1959

(Source: Council Minute Book #41, page 302)

Junie Lee Young, Jr. - Chairman 11/1/1955 - 5/21/1956   (Acting Mayor 5/21/1956 - 10/2/1956) William Douglas West - Vice Chairman 11/1/1955 - 10/2/1956 Chairman 10/2/1956 - 10/1/1959
James V. Minardi - Vice Chairman 10/2/1956 -10/1/1959 William B. Myers
Richard P. Bacon 10/2/1956 - 10/1/1959 (Elected 9/27/1956 to fill vacancy) L. Beecher  McSwain
Lee Duncan
Olin Huffman
NOTE: Mayor Curtis Hixon died in office on May 21, 1956. Junie Lee Young, Jr., was immediately sworn in as Acting Mayor according to the existing rules of succession. Mr. Young subsequently resigned from the Council in order to run as a candidate for mayor in the special municipal election held on September 27, 1956 (his vacant seat on the council was also filled in this election.) The Council re-organized during its October 2, 1956, meeting.
[Source: Council Minute Book #43, page 147].

 

October 1, 1959 - October 1, 1963

(Source: Council Minute Book #49, page 254)

William Douglas West, Chairman Richard P.  Bacon, Vice Chairman
Sam Mirabella Bill Myers
Fletcher Stribling Lee Duncan
Lloyd Copeland Albert T. Rollins 5/16/1961 - 10/1/1963
NOTE: Albert T. Rollins added to Council after annexation of Port Tampa
[Source: Council Minute Book 52, page 242].