Archives, Tampa City Council Members October 1, 1963 - March 31, 2011

Archives, Tampa City Council Members October 1, 1963 - March 31, 2011

Archives, Tampa City Council Members October 1, 1963 - March 31, 2011

 Compiled for the City of Tampa Archives by W. Curtis Welch, CA 
April 1997

Revised March 2015

October 1, 1963 - October 3, 1967

(Source: Council Minute Book #58, page 193)

District 1 Albert  T. Rollins
District 2 Sam Mirabella
District 3 Manuel M. Fernandez
District 4 Dick Greco
District 5 William Douglas West, Chairman
District 6 Lloyd Copeland, Vice Chairman
District 7 Conrad F. Johnston

 

October 3, 1967 - September 30, 1971

(Source: Council Minute Book #67, page 340)

District 1 Vincent J. Meloy
District 2 Sam Mirabella
District 3 Manuel M. Fernandez
District 4 Lee Duncan
District 5 Richard L. Cheney, Chairman
District 6 Lloyd Copeland, Vice Chairman
District 7 Kenneth E. Schleman

 

September 30, 1971 - October 1, 1975

(Source: Council Minute Book #78, page 131)

District 1 Vincent J. Meloy 9/30/1971 - 10/1/1974 (Resigned to run for mayor)
Sandra Warshaw Freedman 10/4/1974 - 10/1/1975 (Elected to fill vacancy)
District 2 Sam Mirabella  9/30/1971 - 11/2/1971  (Lost run-off election)
Joe Kotvas  11/9/1971 - 10/1/1974  (Resigned to run for mayor)
Jan Kaminis Platt  10/4/1974 - 10/1/1975  (Elected to fill vacancy)
District 3 Joe Chillura
District 4 Lee Duncan, Acting Chairman (6/20/1974 - 10/4/1974)
                     Chairman Pro-tempore (10/4/1974 - 10/1/1975)
District 5 Richard L. Cheney, Chairman (9/30/1971 - 4/1/1974)
                                Acting Mayor (4/1/1974 - 6/20/1974)
Charlie Miranda 10/4/1974 - 10/1/1975 (elected to fill vacancy)
District 6 Lloyd Copeland, Vice Chairman (9/30/1974 - 6/20/1974)
                           Acting Mayor (6/20/1974 - 10/3/1974)
                           Chairman (10/4/1974 - 10/1/1975)
District 7 Catherine Barja, Acting Chairman Pro-tempore (6/20/1974 - 10/4/1974)
NOTE: The initial election in September 1971, resulted in a run off for the seat for Council District 2 between Sam Mirabella and Joe Kotvas. The run-off election was held on September 28, 1971. This run-off election was challenged and eventually declared invalid. A final run-off for the seat was held on November 2, 1971, resulting in the election of Joe Kotvas. Mr. Kotvas took his seat at the November 9, 1971, Council meeting [Source: Council Minute Book #78, page 249.]
NOTE: Mayor Dick Greco resigned from office on April 1, 1974. Council Chairman Richard L. Cheney was sworn in as mayor according to the existing rules of succession until a special election to fill the mayor's vacancy could be held. Mr. Cheney subsequently announced his candidacy for the office of mayor (as well as Council Members Joe Kotvas and Vincent Meloy.) On June 20, 1974, Mr. Cheney died while in office. Lloyd Copeland, Council Vice Chairman, was immediately sworn in as mayor under the rules of succession. During their meeting held on June 20, 1974, the City Council elected Lee Duncan Acting Chairman and Catherine Barja Acting Chairman Pro-tempore (Council Minute Book #86, page 440.) The special election to fill the mayor's vacancy and the three council seat vacancies (Districts 1,2 and 5) was held on October 2, 1974. City Council re-organized with their new members during their meeting on October 4, 1974, [Source: Council Minute Book #88, page 5.]

 

October 1, 1975 - October 1, 1979

(Source: Council Minute Book #91, page 332)

District 1 Sandra Warshaw Freedman
District 2 Jan Kaminis Platt  10/1/1975 - 9/12/1978 (Resigned to run for County Commission) [Source: Council Minute Book #101, page 15]
Joe Kotvas  10/10/1978 - 10/1/1979 (Appointed to fill vacancy) [Source: Council Minute Book #101, page 227]
District 3 Charles Spicola
District 4 Lee Duncan
District 5 Charlie Miranda, Chairman Pro-tempore
District 6 Lloyd Copeland, Chairman
District 7 Catherine Barja 10/1/1975 - 9/12/1978 (Resigned to run for County Commission) [Source: Council Minute Book #101, page 157]
Tom Vann 10/10/1978 - 10/1/1979 (Appointed to fill vacancy) [Source: Council Minute Book #101, page 227]

 

October 1, 1979 - April 1, 1983

(Source: Council Minute Book #102, page 110)

District 1 Sandra Warshaw Freedman
District 2 Haven Wilson Poe
District 3 Helen Chavez
District 4 Lee Duncan
District 5 Eddie Caballero
District 6 Lloyd Copeland,Chairman
District 7 Tom Vann, Vice Chairman

 

April 1, 1983 - March 31, 1987

(Source: Council Minute Book #108, page 281)

District 1 Sandra Warshaw Freedman, Chair (4/1/1983 - 7/16/1986) 
                                  Acting Mayor (7/16/1986 - 3/31/1987)
Catherine Barja  8/14/1986 - 3/31/1987 (Appointed to fill vacancy)
District 2 Haven Wilson Poe 4/1/1983 - 11/13/1986 (Resigned to run for County Commission)
Joe Kemp 11/13/1986 - 3/31/1987  (Appointed to fill vacancy)
District 3 Helen Chavez
District 4 Lee Duncan, Chair Pro-tempore (7/17/1986 - 3/31/1987)
District 5 Eddie Caballero
District 6 Perry Curtis Harvey, Jr.
District 7 Tom Vann, Chair Pro-tempore (4/1/1983 - 7/17/1986)
                 Chairman (7/17/1986 - 3/31/1987)
NOTE: On July 16, 1986, Mayor Bob Martinez resigned to run for the Office of Governor of Florida. Council Chairman Sandra Warshaw Freedman was sworn in as mayor to fill the vacancy until the 1987 general election. At the Council meeting on July 17, 1986, the Council members elected Tom Vann as their Chairman and Lee Duncan as the Chairman Pro-tempore [Source: Council Minute Book #112, pages 479 & 481.] Catherine Barja was later appointed on August 14, 1986 to fill the vacant District 1 seat.
NOTE: On November 13, 1986,  Haven Poe resigned from the council to run for a seat on the Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners. Joe Kemp was appointed in 1986 to fill the vacant District 2 seat.

 

April 1,1987 - March 31,  1991

(Source: City Council Minute Book #113, page 448)

District 1 At-Large  Tom Vann, Chair April 1, 1987 - November 17,1988 
(Resigned to run for Board of County Commissioners)
Joe Greco December 8,1988 - March 31, 1991 (Elected to fill vacancy)
District 2 At-Large  Lee Duncan, Chair Pro-tempore (April 1, 1987 - November 30, 1988)
                      Chair (December 1, 1988 - March 31,  1991)
District 3 At-Large Linda Saul-Sena
District 4 Larry Smith
District 5 Perry Curtis Harvey, Jr.
District 6 Eddie Caballero
District 7 Ronnie Mason

 

April 1, 1991 - March 31, 1995

(Source: City Council Minute Book #118, page 365.)

 District 1 At-Large Joe Greco, Chair
District 2 At-Large  Ronnie Mason,Chair Pro-tempore
District 3 At-Large  Linda Saul-Sena
District 4 Rudy A. Fernandez
District 5 Perry Curtis Harvey, Jr. April 1991 - 7/3/1991
(Suspended by Governor)
Les Miller 10/8/1991 - 12/3/1991  (Elected to fill vacancy)
Perry Curtis  Harvey, Jr. 12/3/1991 - 4/1/1995 (Reinstated by Governor)
District 6 Eddie Caballero
District 7 Scott Paine

 

April 1, 1995 - March 31, 1999

(Source: City Council Minute Book  #122, page 479))

District 1 At-Large Joe Greco 4/1/1995 - 6/1/1998 (Appointed as Hillsborough County Tax Collector by the Governor)
Betty P. Wiggins 7/30/1998 - 3/31/1999 (Elected by Council 7/23/1998; sworn in at first meeting 7/30/1998)
District 2 At-Large Ronnie Mason 4/1/1995 - 10/21/1998, Chair (4/1/1995 - 4/2/1998) (Removed from office by Executive Order of Governor on 10/21/1998)
Fran Davin 11/17/1998 - 3/31/1999 (Elected by Council 11/12/1998; sworn in 11/17/98; first meeting 11/19/98)
District 3 At-Large Bob Buckhorn
District 4 Rudy A. Fernandez, Chair Pro-tempore (4/1/95 - 4/2/98)
District 5 Gwen Miller, Chair Pro-tempore (4/2/1998 - 3/31/1999)
District 6 Charlie Miranda, Chair (4/2/1998 - 3/31/1999)
District 7 Scott Paine

 

April 1, 1999 - March 31, 2003

(Source: City Council Office)

District 1 At-Large Charlie Miranda, Chair
District 2 At-Large Rose V. Ferlita
District 3 At-Large Bob Buckhorn
District 4 Linda Saul-Sena
District 5 Gwen Miller, Chair Pro-Tem
District 6 Mary C. Alvarez
District 7 Shawn Harrison

 

April 1, 2003 - March 31, 2007

(Source: City Council Office)

District 1 At-Large Gwen Miller, Chair from 4/8/2004 - 3/31/2007
District 2 At-Large Rose V. Ferlita (resigned to run for County Commission 11/21/2006)
District 2 At-Large Chip Fletcher (appointed by City Council; served 12/7/2006-3/31/2007)
District 3 At-Large Linda Saul-Sena, Chair from 4/1/2003 - 4/7/2004
District 4 John Dingfelder
District 5 Kevin White (resigned to run for County Commission 11/21/2006)
District 5 Frank Reddick (appointed by City Council; served 12/7/2006-3/31/2007)
District 6 Mary C. Alvarez
District 7 Shawn Harrison, Chair Pro-Tem

April 1, 2007 - March 31, 2011

(Source: City Council Office)

District 1 At-Large Gwen Miller, Chair Pro-Tem
District 2 At-Large Mary Mulhern
District 3 At-Large Linda Saul-Sena (resigned to run for County Commission 6/24/2010)
District 3 At-Large Curtis Stokes  (appointed by City Council; served 7/22/2010-3/31/2011)
District 4 John Dingfelder (resigned to run for County Commission 6/23/2010)
District 4 Yvonne "Yolie" Capin (appointed by City Council; served 7/22/2010-3/31/2011)
District 5 Thomas Scott, Chair
District 6 Charlie Miranda
District 7 Joseph Caetano

April 1, 2011 - March 31, 2015

(Source: City Council Office)

District 1 At-Large Mike Suarez
District 2 At-Large Mary Mulhern
District 3 At-Large Yvonne "Yolie" Capin
District 4 Harry Cohen, Chair Pro-Tem
District 5 Frank Reddick
District 6 Charlie Miranda, Chair
District 7 Lisa J. Montelione