Archives, Tampa City Council Members October 1, 1963 - March 31, 2011

Archives, Tampa City Council Members October 1, 1963 - March 31, 2011

Archives, Tampa City Council Members October 1, 1963 - March 31, 2011

 Compiled for the City of Tampa Archives by W. Curtis Welch, CA 
April 1997

Revised March 2015

October 1, 1963 - October 3, 1967

(Source: Council Minute Book #58, page 193)

District 1Albert  T. Rollins
District 2Sam Mirabella
District 3Manuel M. Fernandez
District 4Dick Greco
District 5William Douglas West, Chairman
District 6Lloyd Copeland, Vice Chairman
District 7Conrad F. Johnston
 

October 3, 1967 - September 30, 1971

(Source: Council Minute Book #67, page 340)

District 1Vincent J. Meloy
District 2Sam Mirabella
District 3Manuel M. Fernandez
District 4Lee Duncan
District 5Richard L. Cheney, Chairman
District 6Lloyd Copeland, Vice Chairman
District 7Kenneth E. Schleman
 

September 30, 1971 - October 1, 1975

(Source: Council Minute Book #78, page 131)

District 1Vincent J. Meloy 9/30/1971 - 10/1/1974 (Resigned to run for mayor)
Sandra Warshaw Freedman 10/4/1974 - 10/1/1975 (Elected to fill vacancy)
District 2Sam Mirabella  9/30/1971 - 11/2/1971  (Lost run-off election)
Joe Kotvas  11/9/1971 - 10/1/1974  (Resigned to run for mayor)
Jan Kaminis Platt  10/4/1974 - 10/1/1975  (Elected to fill vacancy)
District 3Joe Chillura
District 4Lee Duncan, Acting Chairman (6/20/1974 - 10/4/1974)
                     Chairman Pro-tempore (10/4/1974 - 10/1/1975)
District 5Richard L. Cheney, Chairman (9/30/1971 - 4/1/1974)
                                Acting Mayor (4/1/1974 - 6/20/1974)
Charlie Miranda 10/4/1974 - 10/1/1975 (elected to fill vacancy)
District 6Lloyd Copeland, Vice Chairman (9/30/1974 - 6/20/1974)
                           Acting Mayor (6/20/1974 - 10/3/1974)
                           Chairman (10/4/1974 - 10/1/1975)
District 7Catherine Barja, Acting Chairman Pro-tempore (6/20/1974 - 10/4/1974)
NOTE: The initial election in September 1971, resulted in a run off for the seat for Council District 2 between Sam Mirabella and Joe Kotvas. The run-off election was held on September 28, 1971. This run-off election was challenged and eventually declared invalid. A final run-off for the seat was held on November 2, 1971, resulting in the election of Joe Kotvas. Mr. Kotvas took his seat at the November 9, 1971, Council meeting [Source: Council Minute Book #78, page 249.]
NOTE: Mayor Dick Greco resigned from office on April 1, 1974. Council Chairman Richard L. Cheney was sworn in as mayor according to the existing rules of succession until a special election to fill the mayor's vacancy could be held. Mr. Cheney subsequently announced his candidacy for the office of mayor (as well as Council Members Joe Kotvas and Vincent Meloy.) On June 20, 1974, Mr. Cheney died while in office. Lloyd Copeland, Council Vice Chairman, was immediately sworn in as mayor under the rules of succession. During their meeting held on June 20, 1974, the City Council elected Lee Duncan Acting Chairman and Catherine Barja Acting Chairman Pro-tempore (Council Minute Book #86, page 440.) The special election to fill the mayor's vacancy and the three council seat vacancies (Districts 1,2 and 5) was held on October 2, 1974. City Council re-organized with their new members during their meeting on October 4, 1974, [Source: Council Minute Book #88, page 5.]
 

October 1, 1975 - October 1, 1979

(Source: Council Minute Book #91, page 332)

District 1Sandra Warshaw Freedman
District 2Jan Kaminis Platt  10/1/1975 - 9/12/1978 (Resigned to run for County Commission) [Source: Council Minute Book #101, page 15]
Joe Kotvas  10/10/1978 - 10/1/1979 (Appointed to fill vacancy) [Source: Council Minute Book #101, page 227]
District 3Charles G. Spicola, Jr.
District 4Lee Duncan
District 5Charlie Miranda, Chairman Pro-tempore
District 6Lloyd Copeland, Chairman
District 7Catherine Barja 10/1/1975 - 9/12/1978 (Resigned to run for County Commission) [Source: Council Minute Book #101, page 157]
Tom Vann 10/10/1978 - 10/1/1979 (Appointed to fill vacancy) [Source: Council Minute Book #101, page 227]
 

October 1, 1979 - April 1, 1983

(Source: Council Minute Book #102, page 110)

District 1Sandra Warshaw Freedman
District 2Haven Wilson Poe
District 3Helen Chavez
District 4Lee Duncan
District 5Eddie Caballero
District 6Lloyd Copeland,Chairman
District 7Tom Vann, Vice Chairman
 

April 1, 1983 - March 31, 1987

(Source: Council Minute Book #108, page 281)

District 1Sandra Warshaw Freedman, Chair (4/1/1983 - 7/16/1986) 
                                  Acting Mayor (7/16/1986 - 3/31/1987)
Catherine Barja  8/14/1986 - 3/31/1987 (Appointed to fill vacancy)
District 2Haven Wilson Poe 4/1/1983 - 11/13/1986 (Resigned to run for County Commission)
Joe Kemp 11/13/1986 - 3/31/1987  (Appointed to fill vacancy)
District 3Helen Chavez
District 4Lee Duncan, Chair Pro-tempore (7/17/1986 - 3/31/1987)
District 5Eddie Caballero
District 6Perry Curtis Harvey, Jr.
District 7Tom Vann, Chair Pro-tempore (4/1/1983 - 7/17/1986)
                 Chairman (7/17/1986 - 3/31/1987)
NOTE: On July 16, 1986, Mayor Bob Martinez resigned to run for the Office of Governor of Florida. Council Chairman Sandra Warshaw Freedman was sworn in as mayor to fill the vacancy until the 1987 general election. At the Council meeting on July 17, 1986, the Council members elected Tom Vann as their Chairman and Lee Duncan as the Chairman Pro-tempore [Source: Council Minute Book #112, pages 479 & 481.] Catherine Barja was later appointed on August 14, 1986 to fill the vacant District 1 seat.
NOTE: On November 13, 1986,  Haven Poe resigned from the council to run for a seat on the Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners. Joe Kemp was appointed in 1986 to fill the vacant District 2 seat.
 

April 1,1987 - March 31,  1991

(Source: City Council Minute Book #113, page 448)

District 1 At-Large Tom Vann, Chair April 1, 1987 - November 17,1988 
(Resigned to run for Board of County Commissioners)
Joe Greco December 8,1988 - March 31, 1991 (Elected to fill vacancy)
District 2 At-Large Lee Duncan, Chair Pro-tempore (April 1, 1987 - November 30, 1988)
                      Chair (December 1, 1988 - March 31,  1991)
District 3 At-LargeLinda Saul-Sena
District 4Larry Smith
District 5Perry Curtis Harvey, Jr.
District 6Eddie Caballero
District 7Ronnie Mason
 

April 1, 1991 - March 31, 1995

(Source: City Council Minute Book #118, page 365.)

 District 1 At-LargeJoe Greco, Chair
District 2 At-Large Ronnie Mason,Chair Pro-tempore
District 3 At-Large Linda Saul-Sena
District 4Rudy A. Fernandez
District 5Perry Curtis Harvey, Jr. April 1991 - 7/3/1991
(Suspended by Governor)
Les Miller 10/8/1991 - 12/3/1991  (Elected to fill vacancy)
Perry Curtis  Harvey, Jr. 12/3/1991 - 4/1/1995 (Reinstated by Governor)
District 6Eddie Caballero
District 7Scott Paine
 

April 1, 1995 - March 31, 1999

(Source: City Council Minute Book  #122, page 479))

District 1 At-LargeJoe Greco 4/1/1995 - 6/1/1998 (Appointed as Hillsborough County Tax Collector by the Governor)
Betty P. Wiggins 7/30/1998 - 3/31/1999 (Elected by Council 7/23/1998; sworn in at first meeting 7/30/1998)
District 2 At-LargeRonnie Mason 4/1/1995 - 10/21/1998, Chair (4/1/1995 - 4/2/1998) (Removed from office by Executive Order of Governor on 10/21/1998)
Fran Davin 11/17/1998 - 3/31/1999 (Elected by Council 11/12/1998; sworn in 11/17/98; first meeting 11/19/98)
District 3 At-LargeBob Buckhorn
District 4Rudy A. Fernandez, Chair Pro-tempore (4/1/95 - 4/2/98)
District 5Gwen Miller, Chair Pro-tempore (4/2/1998 - 3/31/1999)
District 6Charlie Miranda, Chair (4/2/1998 - 3/31/1999)
District 7Scott Paine
 

April 1, 1999 - March 31, 2003

(Source: City Council Office)

District 1 At-LargeCharlie Miranda, Chair
District 2 At-LargeRose V. Ferlita
District 3 At-LargeBob Buckhorn
District 4Linda Saul-Sena
District 5Gwen Miller, Chair Pro-Tem
District 6Mary C. Alvarez
District 7Shawn Harrison
 

April 1, 2003 - March 31, 2007

(Source: City Council Office)

District 1 At-LargeGwen Miller, Chair from 4/8/2004 - 3/31/2007
District 2 At-LargeRose V. Ferlita (resigned to run for County Commission 11/21/2006)
District 2 At-LargeCharles "Chip"  Fletcher (appointed by City Council; served 12/7/2006-3/31/2007)
District 3 At-LargeLinda Saul-Sena, Chair from 4/1/2003 - 4/7/2004
District 4John Dingfelder
District 5Kevin White (resigned to run for County Commission 11/21/2006)
District 5Frank Reddick (appointed by City Council; served 12/7/2006-3/31/2007)
District 6Mary C. Alvarez
District 7Shawn Harrison, Chair Pro-Tem

April 1, 2007 - March 31, 2011

(Source: City Council Office)

District 1 At-LargeGwen Miller, Chair Pro-Tem
District 2 At-LargeMary Mulhern
District 3 At-LargeLinda Saul-Sena (resigned to run for County Commission 6/24/2010)
District 3 At-LargeCurtis Stokes  (appointed by City Council; served 7/22/2010-3/31/2011)
District 4John Dingfelder (resigned to run for County Commission 6/23/2010)
District 4Yvonne "Yolie" Capin (appointed by City Council; served 7/22/2010-3/31/2011)
District 5Thomas Scott, Chair
District 6Charlie Miranda
District 7Joseph Caetano

April 1, 2011 - March 31, 2015

(Source: City Council Office)

District 1 At-LargeMike Suarez
District 2 At-LargeMary Mulhern
District 3 At-LargeYvonne "Yolie" Capin
District 4Harry Cohen, Chair Pro-Tem
District 5Frank Reddick
District 6Charlie Miranda, Chair
District 7Lisa J. Montelione