Previous Tampa Mayors

Previous Tampa Mayors

Previous Tampa Mayors

Term of Office

Name of Mayor

Number

February 14, 1856 - November 25, 1856

Joseph B. Lancaster

1

November 25, 1856 - December 6, 1856

Darwin Austen Branch (Acting Mayor)  

2, 4

December 6, 1856 - February 9, 1857

J. Alfonso DeLaunay

3

February 9, 1857 - February 10, 1858

Darwin Austen Branch

2, 4

February 10, 1858 - February 12, 1859

Madison Post

5

February 12, 1859 - February 1, 1860

James McKay, Sr.

6

February 1, 1860 - February 2, 1861

John P. Crichton

7

February 2, 1861 - May 1861

Hamlin Valentine Snell

8

May 1861 - February 3, 1862

John Jackson  (Acting Mayor)  

9

February 3, 1862 - February 22, 1862

John Jackson

9

February 23, 1862 - October 24, 1866

No Municipal Form of Government

 

October 25, 1866 - December 1866

Edward A. Clarke

10

December 1866 - March 1, 1869

Josiah A. Ferris

11

March 1, 1869 - October 4, 1869

John Thomas Lesley

12

July 6, 1870 - mid 1872 (non-chartered years)  

John Henderson

 

August 11, 1873 - August 13, 1876

James E. Lipscomb

13

August 14, 1876 - August 14, 1877

Harlan P. Lovering

14

August 14, 1877 - August 14, 1878

Thomas Edward Jackson

15, 24

August 14, 1878 - August 14, 1880

John P. Wall

16

August 14, 1880 - February 19, 1881

Henry Clarke Ferris

17

February 19, 1881 - March 22, 1881

Matthew E. Haynsworth (Acting)  

18

March 22, 1881 - August 14, 1883

George Bascom Sparkman

19, 22

August 14, 1883 - August 13, 1886

Duff Post

20, 26

August 13, 1886 - July 15, 1887

Herman Glogowski

21, 23, 25, 27

July 15, 1887 - March 8, 1888

George Bascom Sparkman

19, 22

March 8, 1888 - March 6, 1889

Herman Glogowski

21, 23, 25, 27

March 6, 1889 - March 5, 1890

Thomas Edward Jackson

15, 24

March 5, 1890 - March 4, 1891

Herman Glogowski

21, 23, 25, 27

March 4, 1891 - March 4, 1892

Duff Post

20, 26

March 4, 1892 - March 10, 1893

Herman Glogowski

21, 23, 25, 27

March 10, 1893 - March 9, 1894

Frederick A. Salomonson

28, 30, 35

March 9, 1894 - March 8, 1895

Robert W. Easley

29

March 8, 1895 - June 5, 1896

Frederick A. Salomonson

28, 30, 35

June 5, 1896- June 5, 1898

Myron E. Gillett

31

June 8, 1898 - June 8, 1900

Frank C. Bowyer

32

June 8, 1900 - June 4, 1902

Francis Lyman Wing

33, 37

June 5, 1902 - June 5, 1904

James McKay, Jr.

34

June 5, 1904 - June 6, 1906

Frederick A. Salomonson

28, 30, 35

June 6, 1906 - June 3, 1908

William H. Frecker

36

June 3, 1908 - June 4, 1910

Francis Lyman Wing

33, 37

 June 4, 1910 - June 5, 1920

Donald Brenham McKay

38, 42

June 5, 1920 - January 4, 1921

Horace Cadwell Gordon

39

January 4, 1921 - January 8, 1924

Charles H. Brown

40

January 8, 1924 - January 3, 1928

Perry G. Wall

41

January 3, 1928 - October 27, 1931

Donald Brenham McKay

38, 42

October 27, 1931 - November 3, 1931

Thomas N. Henderson

43

November 3, 1931 - November 3, 1943

Robert E. Lee Chancey

44

November 3, 1943 - May 21, 1956

Curtis Hixon

45

May 21, 1956 - October 3, 1956

Junie Lee Young, Jr. (Acting)  

46

October 1, 1956 - October 1, 1959

Nick Chillura Nuccio

47, 49

October 1, 1959 - October 1, 1963

Julian Barnes Lane

48

October 1, 1963 - October 1, 1967

Nick Chillura Nuccio

47, 49

October 1, 1967 - April 1, 1974

Dick Greco (1974)

50, 56

April 1, 1974 - June 19, 1974

Richard L. Cheney (Acting)

51

June 19, 1974 - October 3, 1974

Lloyd Copeland (Acting)

52

October 3, 1974 - October 3, 1979

William F. Poe

53

October 1, 1979 - July 16, 1986

Robert (Bob) Martinez

54

July 17, 1986 - April 1, 1987

Sandra Warshaw Freedman (Acting)  

55

April 1, 1987 - April 1, 1995

Sandra Warshaw Freedman

55

April 1, 1995 - April 1, 2003

Dick Greco

50, 56

April 1, 2003 - April 1, 2011

Pam Iorio

57

April 1, 2011 - Present

Bob Buckhorn

58

 

The information on this website is intended to provide a basic historical background on the mayors of Tampa.  Based on available research materials, every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in these biographical sketches.