TampaGov home page
             My TampaGov    en Español

Previous City Clerks

William Ashley ----------------- February 14, 1856 - February 9, 1857

S. Stringer ---------------------- February 9, 1857 - February 10, 1858

John R. Cox ------------------------- February 10, 1858 - May 11, 1858

John A. Henderson (Deputy) ---------- May 11, 1858 - May 24, 1858

E. E. Barry --------------------------- May 24, 1858 - February 12, 1859

John Darling -------------------- February 12, 1859 - February 2, 1861

R. B. Thomas -------------------- February 2, 1861 - February 3, 1862

William Ashley ------------------ February 3, 1862 - February 22, 1862

Govt. Suspended by Military ------------- February 22, 1862 - October 25, 1866

William C. Brown ---------------- October 25, 1866 - March 1, 1869 (?)

City Charter lapsed ------------------ March 1, 1869 - August 11, 1873

Charles Hanford ----------------- August 11, 1873 - March 11, 1874

William C. Brown ---------------- March 11, 1874 - August 14, 1877

Josiah Ferris ----------------------- August 14, 1877 - August 13, 1886

J. Lamont Bailey --------------------- August 13, 1886 - March 5, 1891

William J. Allen ----------------------------- March 5, 1891 - March 1895
(Source: Council Minute Book #2, page 363)

John C. Jeffcott --------------------------------- March 1895 - June 1896
(Source: Council Minute Book #4, page 9)

W. A. Givens -------------------------------------- June 1896 - June 1898
(Source: Council Minute Book #4, page 179)

John M. Henderson ------------------------------ June 1898 - April 1907
(Source: Council Minute Book #4, page 406)

Franklin Pimbley ---------------------------------- April 1907 - June 1908
(Source: Council Minute Book #7, page 281) NOTE: Appointed by mayor to fill vacancy caused by death of John M. Henderson.

W. A. Johnson ------------------------------------------- June 1908 - 1921
(Source: Council Minute Book #7, page 464)

William E. Duncan ---------------------------------- 1921 - January 1928

W. A. Johnson --------------------------------------- January 1928 - 1933
(Source: Council Minute Book #15, page 325)

P. R. Bourquardez --------------------------------------------- 1933 - 1955

William L. Stark ------------------------------------------ 1955 - 9/15/1973

Frances Henriquez ------ November 27,1973 - September 31,1993

Janett S. Martin --------------------------- October 1, 1993 - July 2002
(Died in office) NOTE: No one appointed until following administration.

Shirley Foxx-Knowles ------------------------------ May 12, 2003 - current


HISTORICAL NOTE:Tampa's City Clerk was an elected official until 1974 at which time the position was changed to one appointed by the Mayor and confirmed by the Council. Frances Henriquez was the last City Clerk elected to the office in a special election held in November, 1973.

Compiled for the City of Tampa Archives by W. Curtis Welch, CA
April 3, 1997.