TampaGov home page
             My TampaGov    en Español

Image of a previous mayor

Born: 19??     

Died: June 19, 1974

Term: April 1, 1974 - June 19, 1974 (Acting Mayor)

Richard Cheney served as President of City Council from October 3, 1967 through September 30, 1971 and again from October 1, through April 1, 1974 when he became acting mayor after Dick Greco resigned. He served in this capacity until his death on June 19, 1974.

Sources for this Biographical Sketch:

Photo from The Tampa Tribune.

Covington, Dr. James W. and Wavering, Debbie Lee, "The Mayors of Tampa: A Brief Administrative History," Tampa, FL: University of Tampa, 1987.