City Wide - Characteristics

 printer friendly  

This page contains citywide information; for neighborhood details...
 

Capital Improvement Projects

Reconfiguration & Building Improvements At The Con
Riverwalk Portal
Meeting Rooms / Restroom Upgrades
East 7Th Avenue Streetscape - Cra 2
Spruce Street Facility Master Plan
34Th Street Training Academy
Fort Brooke Garage Improvements
South Regional Garage Revenue Control Equipment Im
Palm Avenue Garage Revenue Control Equipment Impro
Springhill Park Community Center
Seminole Garden Center
New / North Tampa Fields And Parks
New / North Tampa Fields And Parks
Bayshore Balustrade Improvements
Ballast Point Pier & Boat Ramp
Cotanchobee / Heroes Park Construction
40Th Street: Busch Boulevard To Fowler Avenue Roa
New Signal Installation
Central Business District Transfer To Hart
I-75 At West Meadows Bridge Construction (Univers
I-75 At West Meadows Bridge Construction (Univers
Brorein Street Bridge Deficiencies
Tampa Palms Resurfacing
Tampa Palms Resurfacing
Special Events Warehouse
Tampa Police Department Headquarters Domestic Wate
Cass Street Bridge Deficiencies
Bermuda Seawall Deficiencies
40Th Street: Hillsborough Avenue To Busch Bouleva
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard Widening (We
City Hall Clock Tower
Tampa Municipal Office Building Repipe Domestic Wa
Gandy Boulevard And Westshore Boulevard Intersecti
Gandy Boulevard And Westshore Boulevard Intersecti
Dale Mabry Highway At Spruce Street Intersection I
Dale Mabry Highway At Spruce Street Intersection I
Westshore District Transfer To Hart
North Central District Transfer To Hart
La Salle Street Remediation
I-75 At West Meadows Bridge Construction
I-75 At West Meadows Bridge Construction
Historic Tampa Theatre Office Window Replacement
Macdill Avenue And Euclid Avenue Intersection Impr
Zack Street As An Avenue Of The Arts
Transfer Station Structural Improvements
Mckay Bay Entrance Road Improvements
Mckay Bay Pond #5 Remediation
Hfc Oxygen Generating Fac. # 2 Rehab.
Ybor Pump Sta. Pump # 1 Motor Repairs
San Carlos Pump Sta. Pump # 1 Motor Repair
Hanna Pumping Station Control Improvements
Flooding Relief - Holland Avenue
Flooding Relief - Palmetto Street
Habana Avenue: West Lake Avenue To Tampa Bay Boule
Flooding Relief - San Pedro
Westshore Boulevard To Spring Lake Stormwater Impr

City Council Districts

Council Members
Council District Maps

Evacuation Zones

A - E

Lawn Watering Days

Irrigation of established lawns (turfgrass) and landscaping (non-turf) is allowed up to twice a week, on assigned days. For properties of any size, all irrigation must be accomplished between 12:01 a.m. and 8 a.m. OR between 6 p.m. and 11:59 p.m. on the allowed day. Any one zone of a property may only be watered once during an allowable day, NOT both in the morning and again in the evening. These restrictions apply to all water sources, except reclaimed water, although reclaimed water customers are encouraged to use only what they need.

Follow the permitted watering schedule outlined in the chart below:

  • addresses ending in 0, 1, 2, or 3 - Mondays and/or Thursdays
  • addresses ending in 4, 5, or 6 - Tuesdays and/or Fridays
  • addresses ending in 7, 8, or 9 - Wednesdays and/or Saturdays
  • locations with no address (common areas, entry areas), and locations with mixed addresses (office complexes, shopping centers) - Wednesdays and/or Saturdays.

    View the full details regarding current water restrictions.

  • Public Parks

    Aids Memorial Park
    Al Palonis Park
    Alfred "Al" Barnes, Jr. Park
    American Legion Park
    Anderson Park
    Ballast Point Park
    Bayshore Boulevard Linear Park
    Berns Park
    Bobby Hicks Park
    Borrell Park
    Calvin Taylor Park
    Capaz Park
    Centennial Park
    Charles B. Williams Park
    Columbus Statue Park
    Copeland Park
    Corona Park
    Cotanchobee Fort Brooke Park
    Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park
    Cuscaden Park
    Cyrus Greene Park
    Davis Islands Park
    Davis Islands Seaplane Basin
    Desoto Park
    Duran Park
    East Ybor Park
    Elapp Forty-Eight Park
    Epps Park
    Fair Oaks Park
    Fernando Mesa Park
    Foster Park
    Fred Ball Park
    Freedom Park
    Gadsden Park
    Gandy Park South
    Giddens Park
    Grant Park
    Henry And Ola Park
    Herman Massey Park
    Highland Pines Park
    Hyde Park
    Ignacio Haya Linear Park
    Jim Walter Park
    Jose Marti Park
    Kiley Garden
    Lincoln Gardens Park
    Lowry Park
    Lykes Gaslight Square Park
    Macdill Park On The Riverwalk
    Macfarlane Park
    Marcellino Chelo Huerta Jr. Friendship Park
    Mcdugald Park
    New Tampa Community Park
    New Tampa Community Park
    New Tampa Nature Park
    New Tampa Nature Park
    North Tampa Park
    Palma Ceia Lions Park
    Palma Ceia Park
    Patterson Street Park
    Perry Harvey Park
    Phil Bourquardez Park
    Phillips Park
    Plymouth Park
    Purity Springs
    Ragan Park
    Reed Property
    Rey Park
    River Cove Park
    River Tower Park
    Rivercrest Park
    Riverside Garden Park
    Riverview Terrace Park
    Robles Park
    Rome And Sligh Park
    Salcines Park
    Skyview Park
    Southwest Port Tampa Park
    Spanish-American War Memorial Park
    Springhill Park
    Sulphur Springs Park
    Sunset Park
    Takomah Trail Park
    Tampa Park Plaza
    Tappan Tract Park
    Temple Crest Park
    Usf Park
    Water Works Park
    Wayne C. Papy Seminole Heights Athletic Center
    Wellswood Park
    Williams Park
    Woodland Terrace Park

    Public Schools

    Adult Education Center (Central Region)
    Adult Education Center (West Region)
    Alternative To Out Of School Suspension
    Anderson Elementary
    Ballast Point Elementary
    Benito Middle
    Blake High
    Booker T Washington Elementary
    Brewster Technical Adult
    Brooks-Debartolo Collegiate
    Broward Elementary
    Carver Exceptional Center
    Channelside Academy Of Math And Science
    Channelside Academy Of Middle School
    Chiaramonte Elementary
    Chiles Elementary
    Chiles Elementary
    Clark Elementary
    Clark Elementary
    Cleveland Elementary
    Coleman Middle
    D W Waters Career Center High
    Desoto Elementary
    Dunbar Elementary
    Edison Elementary
    Erwin Technical Adult
    Ferrell Girls Preparatory Academy
    Foster Elementary
    Franklin Middle
    Freedom High
    Freedom High
    Gary Adult High
    Gorrie Elementary
    Grady Elementary
    Graham Elementary
    Heritage Elementary
    Hillsborough High
    Hunters Green Elementary
    James K-8
    Jefferson Adult Education
    Jefferson High
    Kimbell Elementary
    Kings Kids Academy Of Health Sciences
    Lanier Elementary
    Lavoy Exceptional
    Learey Technical Adult
    Lee Elementary
    Liberty Middle
    Liberty Middle
    Lockhart Elementary
    Lomax Elementary
    Mabry Elementary
    Macfarlane Park Elementary
    Madison Middle
    Memorial Middle
    Mendenhall Elementary
    Mendez Exceptional
    Metropolitan Ministries
    Middleton Adult Education
    Middleton High
    Mitchell Elementary
    Monroe Middle
    Mosi Partnership
    Mount Pleasant Middle
    North Tampa Alternative
    Oak Park Elementary
    Orange Grove Middle
    Pepin Academy Of Tampa
    Pepin Elementary
    Pepin Middle
    Pepin Transitional
    Philip Shore School Of The Arts Elementary
    Pizzo Elementary
    Plant High
    Potter Elementary
    Rampello Downtown Partnership K-8
    Richardson Montessori
    Robinson High
    Roland Park K-8
    Roosevelt Elementary
    Seminole Elementary
    Seminole Heights Charter High
    Shaw Elementary
    Sheehy Elementary
    Sligh Middle
    Sulphur Springs Elementary
    Tampa Bay Boulevard Elementary
    Tampa Palms Elementary
    Tampa Palms Elementary
    Trinity School For Children
    Trinity Upper School
    Usf/Patel
    Village Of Excellence
    Walton Academy Of The Performing Arts
    West Shore Elementary
    West Tampa Elementary
    West University
    Williams Middle
    Wilson Middle
    Witter Elementary
    Young Middle

    Street Cleaning

    Route Maps

    Solid Waste Enhanced Environment Program (S.W.E.E.P.)

    Schedule

    Zip Codes

    33602 - 33607 
    33609 - 33619 
    33621 
    33624 - 33629 
    33634 -33635 
    33637 
    33647