Contact Us - Parks and Recreation

Contact Us - Parks and Recreation

Contact Parks and Recreation

Tampa Parks and Recreation Department
3402 W. Columbus Drive
Tampa, Florida  33607

Phone: (813) 274-8615
Fax: (813) 274-5749

How can we help? Contact us through the Customer Service Center.

View Park Map

Thumbnail of Park Map

Greg Bayor, Director

Lenora Roberson, Assistant to the Director
(813) 274-7726

Staff Directory

Phone numbers are in area code 813

Recreation Programming
Jessica Perez, Manager
274-7258

Neris Reyero, OSSIV, 274-8023
Fax: 274-5749
Diedrea Anthony,
Supervisor

274-7718

Cyrus Greene Center, 242-5350
Desoto Park Center, 242-5307
Fair Oaks Center, 231-5277
Grant Park Center, 622-1910
Highland Pines, Center, 630-3952
Jackson Heights NFL YET Center, 242-5346
Kid Mason Center, 274-8366
Oak Park Center, 622-1904
Williams Park Community Center, 635-3482
Deborah Giep,
Supervisor

274-7733

Natural Resources & Environmental Education Programming

Tree-mendous Tampa Program

John Grimsley,
Supervisor

274-8117

Cordelia Hunt Center, 348-1172
David Barksdale Active Older Adult Center, 348-1180
Friendship Center, 832-1200
Kate Jackson Center, 259-1704
Kwane Doster Center, 832-1202
Loretta Ingraham Center, 348-1175
Port Tampa Center, 832-1215
Rey Park Center, 259-1673
Wellswood Center, 348-2060
Regina McBride Smith,
Supervisor

274-7717

Benito Center, 907-2863
Copeland Center, 975-2743
Dr. Martin Luther King Center, 259-1667
Forest Hills Center, 931-2105
George Bartholomew Center, 931-2109
Gwen Miller Center, 231-5211
Henry & Ola Center, 231-5279
Springhill Center, 274-3314
Temple Crest Center, 989-7606
Katharine Walker-Herbert,
Supervisor

274-7743

Hyde Park Art Studio, 259-1687
North Hubert Art Studio, 282-2911
Taylor Art Studio, 274-8364
Ybor City Art Studio, 242-5370

Creative Arts Theatre, 931-2106

Aquatics, Athletics & Special Facilities
Heather Erickson, Manager
274-7735

Peggy Gaskins, OSSIV, 274-8019
Fax: 274-7429
John Allen,
Supervisor

274-7716

Special Facilities -
Marjorie Park Marina, 259-1604
Sandra Freedman Tennis Center, 259-1664
Cal Dickson Tennis Facility
Joe Abrahams Fitness Center, 832-1207
Ragan Park Community Center, 242-5316
Seminole Garden Center, 753-8688
Dog Parks
Skate Parks
Alvin Holder,
Supervisor

274-5147
231-5270, Athletics Office

Athletic Programming & Leagues
Nick Kelso,
Supervisor
274-5161
Aquatics Maintenance
Peggy Lenny,
Supervisor

274-7732

Aquatics Programming
Park Operations & Maintenance
Joe Green, Manager
274-5667

Diane Bennett, OSSIV, (813) 274-5164
Fax: (813) 274-7429
Julio Barrera,
Supervisor

274-5188

North Service Area
Gary Endruschat and
Alvin Lewis,
Supervisors

931-2168

Park Security
Sherisha Hills,
Supervisor

274-7721

South Service Area
Jim Rainey,
Supervisor

274-5165

Central Service Area
Administration
Marsha Carter, Manager
274-8713
Fax: (813) 274-5749
Melissa Consagra,
Coordinator

274-8711

Cemeteries
Lisa Grizzle,
Supervisor

274-8714

Recreation Contractors, Workers Comp, P Cards, Communications
Rebecca Heimstead,
Coordinator

274-5909

VolunteersMayor's Youth Corps
Mark Neuberger,
Supervisor

478-5280

Irrigation Management
Barry Thomas,
Supervisor

274-7722

Concession Contracts, Risk & Safety, Fleet
Design & Planning
Brad Suder, Superintendent
274-5141

Angela Kranjec, OSSIV, 274-5132
Fax: (813) 274-7429
Rob Irving,
Urban Forester

931-2164

Urban Forestry
24 Hour Tree Hotline 274-5744
Bob Radke,
Supervisor

931-2636

Facility Maintenance
Office of Special Events
Linda Carlo, Superintendent
274-7723

Sharon Lewis, OSSIV, 274-8854
Fax: 274-7744
Charlie Bradley,
Rec Leader IV

274-5751

Al Lopez, Davis Islands, Macfarlane, and Picnic Island
April Cormier,
Special Events Coordinator

274-8248

Lowry Park, New Tampa, Rowlett, and Ybor City
Sharon Graham,
Senior Special Events Coordinator

274-8519

Major road festivals
Donna McCallister,
Senior Special Events Coordinator

274-3307

Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park, Cotanchobee Park, and Downtown Tampa
Additional Services: